0800 808 5446
+44 117 325 1797

Privacy Policy

KJ Beckett take the matter of your privacy seriously... this is expressed in our Privacy Policy written below.

Our Commitment to Privacy

We are totally committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. To accomplish this, we collect certain customer information that permits us to customize and enhance your on-line shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, promotions and contests. We are committed to managing this information responsibly and ensuring that you are in control of your personal information and the communications you receive from us.

Any customer information collected will be done so lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What Our Privacy Policy Covers

This policy describes the customer information we collect and why; how we use this information and when we share it with third parties; the choices you can make about how your personal information is collected, used and shared; and the data security, accuracy and access measures we have adopted to protect customer information under our control from loss, misuse or alteration. Please be aware that our site may contain links to other sites hosted by third parties. www.kjbeckett.com does not control and is thus not responsible for the content or privacy practices and policies of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Collecting Information

Like many leading webstores, www.kjbeckett.com collects certain personally identifiable information when you sign in on our web sites, register for on-line shopping, place an order, participate in a competition, promotion or survey, or request other services that require information, registration or subscription. This information may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number, We also keep a record of your product interests and purchases on-line and automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser (including your IP address, www.kjbeckett.com cookie information, and the page you requested).

Using Information

KJ Beckett uses customer information for three general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see on our sites; to fulfill your requests for certain products and services; and to contact you about new products or services, special events and promotions. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. www.kjbeckett.com will not normally link IP addresses to personally identifiable information, but reserves the right to do so in order to identify a user when we feel this is necessary to enforce compliance with our internal policies or Terms of Use or to protect our service, site, customers or others.

Non-disclosure to Third Parties

KJ Beckett will not rent or sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party except and unless required by law. Information required to fulfil certain orders may be given to agents of the company for the sole purpose of fulfilling that order under contractual agreement with the company. Similarly, any details required to verify credit or debit card transactions will be transmitted by secure link to WorldPay for this purpose.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to allow it to work better, in order to give you a better experience whilst browsing through pages and products.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit www.kjbeckett.com, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

These cookies enable core functionality for our site. They allow the site to remember your choices such as items added to the shopping basket, last pages you have viewed, provide us with info to improve our business with site traffic statistics for Google Analytics's . They do not contain any personal information.

If you would like to know about the type of cookies we are using and why please click here .

WorldPay Security

To allow you to pay by credit or debit card, KJ Beckett use WorldPay as our trusted and secure payment provider. WorldPay is part of The Royal Bank of Scotland Group, one of the biggest banks in the world.  The WorldPay payment system uses a combination of established and innovative techniques to ensure the security and integrity of all sensitive data.

All data stored on WorldPay systems is held on encrypted and highly secured databases. WorldPay are regularaly audited by Visa and Mastercard to ensure that their systems conform to the latest security standards.

The transfer of the less sensitive transaction details from our site to WorldPay is encrypted and digitally-signed. This ensures that the information passed is secure and tamper-proof.